살다보면...

대명석곡 / Dendrobium speciosum

작성일 작성자 romance

Dendrobium speciosum / 대명 석곡

 

       

 

봄~가을 : 햇볕 충분히(한여름 부분 차광) / 표면이 마르면 관수(가을, 겨울은 적게) / 꽃을 보기 위하여 저온처리

대명석곡은 꽃의 향기가 좋으며 강건하여 기르기 쉬운 종류 중의 하나입니다.

호주 동부해안이 원산지이며 일본에서 원예용으로 재배하면서 대명석곡이라는 이름을 얻은 듯 합니다.

따라서 겨울에도 어지간한 추위는 견딥니다. (올해는 너무 일찍 실내로 들어와서 꽃을 볼수 있을려나 걱정이...)

 

꽃이 피는 시기는 4~5월이며 색은 주로 흰색이 주류를 이루며 가끔 노란색도 있음.

향기는 있으나 주로 오전 중에 향이 발산하며 오후에는 거의 향이 없습니다. 신기하게도 다음날 오전 중에 향이 납니다.

 

봄, 가을에 성장하며 촉수가 늘어나는 시기 또한 봄 가을입니다.

병충해에도 강한 편으며 새촉이 나오는 기간에 민달팽이나 진드기만 주의하시면 됩니다.

 

심는 곳은 바크, 난석, 수태 등에 키우며 마사토에 키우면 잘자란다는 소문이 있기는 하지만 직접 실행해 보지 않아서....



Up-Date  2012-01-06


2010년 꽃 핀 사진을 찾을 수가 없어서 최근 찍은 사진을 올립니다.


위나 아래 사진을 보면 표피가 벗겨지지 않은 것이 2011년도에 나온 것이고  나머지는 그 이전에 나온 것임

잎이 떨어진 적은 벌브는 2011년도에 나왔으나 햇볕을 충분히 받지 못하여 미성숙 상태에서 잎이 져 버림.

지금은 아주 혹독하게 햇볕을 즐기고 있음. 

한여름에도 직사 광선.  위의 사진중 맨위에 잎이 조금 변한것은 햇볕의 영향으로 조금 탓으나  앞으로도 봄부터 늦가을 까지 계속 햇볕 샤워 해줄 것임



아래는 소형종과 비교 사진임


꽃은 아이보리 색이며 아주 달콤한 은은한 향이 있으나 주고 아침에 향을 발산함.  

현재 꽃눈이 맺혀 있는 상태이나 꽃을 잘 피워줄지...   아파트란 집은 난 키우기가 애매합니다.






 

 

Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Northern Queensland to south-eastern Victoria as a lithophyte or an epiphyte.
Common Name: Rock orchid; rock lily
Derivation of Name: Dendrobium...from the Greek dendron, a tree, and bios, life, referring to the growth habit of many, but not all, species.
speciosum... From latin speciosus, showy or beautiful, referring to the flowering habit of the species.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Dendrobium is a large genus with around 1400 species spread throughout Asia and the Pacific. Australia has about 56 species, many of which are cultivated. Considerable hybridization has been carried out within the genus to produce improved horticultural forms and a number of naturally occurring hybrids are also in cultivation.

Major taxonomic revision of the Dendrobium group has occurred in recent years with many species being transferred to new genera. Some of these changes have been reasonably widely accepted (eg Dockrillia) while the status of others is less certain. The various forms of Dendrobium speciosum have been transferred to the genus Thelychiton by some authorities but the earlier name is retained here until the taxonomic situation becomes more clear.


Dendrobium speciosum
Photos: Brian Walters

Dendrobium speciosum is a lithophyte (growing on rocks) or an epiphyte (growing on another living plant, but not parasitic in nature). Pseudobulbs are up to 45 cm long, erect or spreading, thickest near base and often tapering towards the apex. There are usually 2 to 5 thick leaves at the top of each pseudobulb. Flowers occur on long stems in large clusters which may consist of over 100 flowers per stem. They are usually pure white to creamy yellow with purple dots on the labellum. Flowers are seen from late winter to spring.

There are a number of different form and varieties of Dendrobium speciosum which will become new species under the taxonomic revision. The most commonly encountered are D.speciosum var.speciosum and D.speciosum var.hillii. The later is now regarded as Dendrobium tarberi by many authorities and differs from D.speciosum var.speciosum in having longer, untapered pseudobulbs and is more commonly found growing on trees.

D.speciosum is popular in cultivation and is easy to grow in tropical to temperate climates. It can be grown on branches of trees or on rocks where it receives nutrients through the break down of leaf litter that accumulates around its root system. While the plant is establishing its root system, it may need to be fixed into position by wire or twine. Eventually new roots will form which will grip the substrate firmly. The plant should not be planted directly into soil as the root system is not adapted to constant moisture. It can also be grown as a container plant in a coarse medium such as pinebark chips but it may require frequent re-potting. Glasshouse cultivation is not necessary. It should not be grown in dense shade or flowering will be discouraged. Application of liquid fertilizer during the growing season (spring - summer) will promote healthy growth. Watering should be kept to a minimum during winter.

Plants can usually be obtained through specialist Australian orchid nurseries. The plant can be propagated by division of the clump but propagation by seed requires specialist treatment which is not really practical except for true orchid enthusiasts.

위 출처 : http://asgap.org.au/d-spe.html



맨위로
통합 검색어 입력폼